Monday

5pm - 7pm

Beef and Barley BBQ Kick Off

at the Russell Regional Multiplex

* Come dressed in your Beef and Barley Best
and enjoy Beef on a Bun
* Music by: Russell Pelly Trail Band
* Ken Mack's Threshing Demonstration

Sponsored By:

l

Hosted By:

Russell Town Council

9am - 8pm

Scarecrow Judging

(Monday to Wednesday)

* Register your scarecrow by September 23rd
at Reavie's or Chamber Office
* Pick up your judging map and forms 
at the BBQ or Reavie's after September 30th

Sponsored By:

Hosted By:

Russell Beef and Barley Festival

Tuesday

8pm

Seniors Hoedown Dance

at the Russell Leisure Centre

*$5.00 admission with potluck lunch
*Music by: Russell Jammers

Sponsored By:

Hosted By:

Senior Services of Banner County

5pm - 7pm

The Big Beefy FINAL Weigh In

at  Fairfield Land N Cattle

Sponsored By:

Hosted By:

Wednesday

5:30pm

FREE Family Movie Night

at the George P. Buleziuk Centre

* Featuring Despicable Me 2
* Show time at 5:30pm
* Full canteen with hotdogs available
* Doors open at 4:30pm

Sponsored By:

Hosted By:

Russell Lots A Tots Daycare

7:30pm

Welcome to Russell

George P. Buleziuk Centre

* Tickets available at Chamber Office

Sponsored By:

Russell & District Chamber of Commerce

Hosted By:

Russell & District Chamber of Commerce

Thursday 

4:30pm - 6:30pm

Culturama 

7pm - 9pm 

at the George P. Buleziuk Centre

* 2 sittings!
* $10/adult  - $5/12 and under
* Tickets available at Town Office

Hosted By:

Asessippi Parkland Settlement Services

Friday

12pm - 9pm

Home Works Trade Show 

at the Russell Regional Multiplex

* Canteen available 12pm - 2pm and 5pm - 8pm

Sponsored By:

Hosted By:

Russell Beef and Barley Festival

9am - 1:30pm

Pumpkin Carving Contest 

at the Major Pratt School
* Drop off pumpkins at Foods Lab

Sponsored By:

Leanne Rowat, MLA

Hosted By:

MAHE

9am - 9pm

MPS Invitational Volleyball

at the Major Pratt School

Hosted By:

Major Pratt School

6:30pm - 8pm

Kids Dance

at the Major Pratt School

Hosted By:

Parent Advisory Committee

7pm

Crowning of the King and Queen

at the Major Pratt School

7pm

Grain Competition Awards Presentation

at the Russell Regional Multiplex
Hosted By:
MAFRI

7pm

Texas Hold'em Cash Tournament

at the George P. Buleziuk Centre

* Registration from 4pm - 6:30pm
* MLCC# 224/13

Hosted By:

Russell Curling Club

8pm

Cool Curling Bonspiel

at the George P. Buleziuk Centre

* PRE-REGISTER through website or
Chamber Office by October 2nd
* MLCC# 224/13

Sponsored By:

Hosted By:

Russell Beef and Barley

Saturday

7am - 10am

Pancake Breakfast

at the George P. Buleziuk Centre

* $3.00 per plate

Sponsored By:

Russell & District Chamber of Commerce

Hosted By:

Russell & District Chamber of Commerce

9am

Contest Winner Presentations

at the George P. Buleziuk Centre

* Scarecrow Contest
* Big Beefy Weigh In
* Pumpkin Contest

9am - 8pm

Floor Hockey Tournament

at the Russell Regional Multiplex

* PRE-REGISTER through website or
Chamber Office by October 2nd

* Canteen and Beer Gardens opening at 11 am
* MLCC# 224/13

Hosted By:

Russell Rams and Parkland Thrashers

10am

Cribbage Tournament

at the Russell Leisure Centre

* Call Chamber Office to register

Hosted By:

Russell Leisure Club

12pm - 4pm

Russell Cavalcade of Homes

*Visit local spec homes and real estate listings
* Pick up your passport at the 
HomeWorks Trade Show

2pm

Magic Show

at the George P. Buleziuk Centre

* Featuring “STAGe FRiGHT” 
a 90 minute magic/illusion show
* Tickets $12 each or family of 5 for $35
at Co-Op Gas Bar Russell and 
Tin House Design & Coffee Co.

Sponsored By:

Russell Swimming Pool

Hosted By:

Russell Swimming Pool

5pm - 8pm

Art Show Open Reception 

in the Smellie Block, 300 Main Street

* Featuring Jan Layh & Jessica Stacey

8pm - 11pm

Old Time and Country Dance

at the Russell Leisure Centre

* $5 admission includes lunch
* Music by: Bob's Music World

Hosted By:

Russell Leisure Club

9pm

Beef and Barley Cabaret

at the George P. Buleziuk Centre

* Live Band - BUCKET LIST
* MLCC# 224/13

* Advance Tickets $20 available at 
 Co-Op Gas Bar Russell
 & HomeWorks Trade Show

Sponsored By:

Hosted By:

Russell Beef and Barley Festival 

Russell & District Chamber of Commerce

Sunday

10am

Adult Amazing Race

at the Major Pratt School

* PRE-REGISTER through website or
Chamber Office by October 2nd
* $30.00 per team entry

Sponsored By:

Hosted By:

Russell Beef and Barley Festival 

11am

Kids Amazing Race (ages 6 to 12)

at the Major Pratt School

* FREE
* PRE-REGISTER through website or
Chamber Office by October 2nd

Sponsored By:

Hosted By:

Russell Beef and Barley Festival 

4pm

Centennial Quilt Draw

* Join us for an afternoon of Tea and 
Musical Program at The Heritage 
Church on Assiniboine Street
* Draw to follow short program

Hosted By:

RAHAC, Museum Group